Exploratory research about intraocular inflammation refractory marker using newly developed carbohydrate structural analysis; Glycoblottoing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA KENICHI  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70333599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAICHI NOBUYOSHI  北海道医療大学, 個体差医療科学センター, 教授 (40431366)
NISHIMURA SHINICHIRO  北海道大学, 先端科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00183898)
AMANO MAHO  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80365808)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords網膜ぶどう膜炎 / ベーチェット病 / 糖鎖解析 / 炎症増悪マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we examined about the specific carbohydrate chains associated with refractory intraocular inflammations. Glycoblottoing which was newly developed carbohydrate structural analysis was performed with the serum of 2 groups; 1) Behcet’s disease patients who were refractory to infliximab treatment and were positive of anti-infliximab antibody. 2) Behcet’s disease patients who were well controlled with infliximab treatment. Four carbohydrate chains; m/z1680, m/z2337, m/z2379, m/z3195 were detected with significant difference between 2 groups, and all of them were increased in refractory patients.