Strategy of photoreceptor protective treatment for retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Metoki Tomomi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00400169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nakazawa Mitsuru  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80180272)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords眼科学 / 網膜色素変性 / カルパイン / 眼薬理学 / ミトコンドリアカルパイン / iPS細胞 / 視細胞保護 / ペプチド療法 / ウサギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that the 10-amino-acid fragment derived from the large fragment of rat mitochondrial calpain-1 have an inhibitory effect on the mitochondrial calpain-1. In the present study, we clarified that this peptide can be delivered to the rabbit retina by a topical instillation. In addition, we successfully made iPS cells from human skin fibroblasts for our future research projects. We also studied to examine whether or not the peptide derived from rats can demonstrate protective effects on human-derived cells such as ARPE-19 cells.