Control of ganglion cells for producing the On- and Off response using optogenetic tools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SUGANO ERIKO  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70375210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAGO Hitomi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (30400451)
村山 奈美枝  東北大学, 大学病院, その他 (60597516)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオプトジェネティクス / 再生医学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 網膜色素変性症 / 視細胞変性 / チャネルロドプシン / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / 眼科学 / オプトジェネェティクス / 網膜神経節細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modifierd vorvox derived channelrhodopsin-1 (mVChR1) or halorhodopisin(NpHR) gene was inserted into adeno-associated virus vector (AAV), and capsid modified AAV2 was most efficient vector for retinal ganglion cells. However, NpHR was low expression in mammalian cells by AAV gene transfer. We modified the transmembrane signal of NpHR {m(em)-NpHR}, however, there was not sufficient to improve the expression and function compared to that of ChR2 protein in vivo and vitro. We also studied about the 3-dimentional structural analysis of protein on data base, these analyze indicated that there might be a problem in the pathway of the ion and result in low light sensitivity.