Development of novel device for ocular surface treatment with tranparent amnion membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yokokura Shunji  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30400378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA YUJI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報基盤センター, 常任研究員 (40625513)
WATANABE RYO  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70625293)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords透明化積層化羊膜 / 組織工学 / 眼科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made alternative corneal stroma having strenght and tranparency the same as normal corneal stroma with transparent human amniotic membrane laminates. When these laminates were tranplanted to rabbit cornea, these membranes survived for a long time. These laminates were useful for filling scleral defect and covering glaucoma shunt device. We manipulated scleral contact lens with these laminates. When this contact lens was worn on chemical injured rabbit cornea, inflammation on the ocular surface was reduced significantly. This contact lens might be effective for severe ocular surface inflammation.