Establishment of neuroprotective and regenerative therapies for neuronal degeneration of diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Oshitari Toshiyuki  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40546769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRGC neuropathy / 糖尿病網膜症 / 神経保護 / 神経突起再生 / neurotorphin-4 / NF-kB / SP1 / 網膜3次元培養 / neurotrophin-4 / 神経血管単位 / TUDCA / 終末糖化産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuronal abnormalities of diabetic retinopathy are irreversible changes and accumulated below the surface. These changes are directly related to permanent vision loss. RGC neuropathy is a progressive optic nerve neuropathy with RGC death and axonal degeneration in diabetic patients. Thus, neuroprotective and regenerative therapies that inhibit the progression of RGC loss and axonal degeneration are greatly required. For these purpose, we used three-dimensional collagen gel culture of rat retinas. Retinal explants were incubated with AGEs simultaneously supplemented with NT-4, HGF, GDNF, and TUDCA. In retinas supplemented with NT-4, the number of regenerating neurites were the most among all groups. In addition, immunopositivities of NF-kB, SP1, JNK and p38 were increased in retinas incubated with AGEs, and decreased in retinas with AGEs supplemented with neurotrophic factors. These results indicate that NF-kB, JNK and p38 are proapoptotic factors in diabetic retinal neurons.