Analysis of genotypes and clinical features of uveitis caused by herpes viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takase Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20451940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 學  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10010464)
清水 則夫  東京医科歯科大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (30226245)
Research Collaborator KAMOI Koju  東京医科歯科大学, 眼科, 講師 (40451942)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsぶどう膜炎 / 急性網膜壊死 / 虹彩炎 / 水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス / ヘルペス性虹彩炎 / PCR / ヘルペスウイルス性前部ぶどう膜炎 / 網羅的PCRシステム / 遺伝子型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Varicella-zoster virus (VZV) can cause anterior uveitis or acute retinal necrosis. Although those two disease categories have some common features such as granulomatous uveitis or cause increased intraocular pressure, they are distinctly different diseases because anterior uveitis caused by VZV does not develop acute retinal necrosis, and vice versa. We conducted genotyping analysis by identifying the single nucleotide polymorphism of the open reading frames of VZV from the intraocular fluid of those two different diseases. So far, VZV from the intraocular fluid of both two diseases are classified to be Clade 2. We are continuously analyzing the genotyping of VZV focusing on the gene mutation of glycoprotein E in addition to the open reading frames. Besides the genotyping of VZV, we are developing new comprehensive PCR system to detect VZV and other pathogens simultaneously. We also identified characteristic feature of acute retinal necrosis in fluorescein angiography.