The development of the new controlled release agent using a self-assembling peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirokazu Sakaguchi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (80379172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA KOHJI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40244610)
HAYASHI RYUHEI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (70535278)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords網膜疾患 / 硝子体投与 / DDS / 自己集合性ペプチド / 自己集合性ペプチドゲル / 硝子体内投与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When treating a disease pharmacologically, it is most effective to deliver a drug directly to the affected area. In retinal disease, intravitreal administration has been widely used and, often needed frequent dosing because the duration of effect of drug is short. Therefore it’s imperative that controlled release agent remaining effective for a long time is developed. We confirmed that a self-assembling peptide had an ability to release a drug slowly and the released drug had effect. Additionally, we checked that the controlled release agent could be administered intravitreally.