Project/Area Number |
25462755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 欣史 鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (10444639)
宮崎 大 鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30346358)
Research Collaborator |
HARUKI Tomoko
KANDORI Michiko
SASAKI Shin-ichi
OHTANI Fumie
UOTANI Ryu
SHIMIZU Daisuke
YAKURA Keiko
SHIMIZU Yumiko
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 単純ヘルペスウイルス / サイトメガロウイルス / 角膜内皮 / マイクロアレイ / IDO / 制御性T細胞 / IRF7 / RAGE / インターフェロン / 獲得免疫 / 自然免疫 / 角膜内皮細胞 / RAGE / 免疫制御 / サイトカイン / IDO1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Molecules were comprehensively analyzed in corneal endothelial cells infected with herpes simplex virus (HSV) and cytomegalovirus in vitro by microarray technique, and these analyses indicated the importance of molecules related with interferon signaling, pattern recognition receptors, and antigen presentation. Especially, indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO)induced HSV antigen-specific regulatory T cells, and resulted in immune tolerance. Also interferon regulatory factor 7(IRF7) induced both innate and acquired immunity, and receptors for advanced glycation endproducts (RAGE) were related with the induction of interferon-β after HSV infection.