Elucidation of the role of regulatory T cells in autoimmune ocular inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Atsuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (40281737)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胸腺 / 自己免疫病 / 制御性T細胞 / aire遺伝子 / ヌードマウス / 自己抗体 / 網膜 / 涙腺 / 移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When F344 embryonic rat thymus was transplanted beneath the renal capsule of BALB/c nude mice, the mice acquired the immunity of mouse origin. Autoimmune regulator (aire) gene was expressed in the rat thymic medullary epithelial cells, and enough regulatory T cells (Treg) presented in the periphery, however severe organ-localized autoimmune diseases developed. When Treg population of the normal mouse was injected before the symptoms of autoimmune diseases developed in TG nude mice, the onset of the diseases has been prevented.