Development of new intraocular drug delivery systems for antibodies and bioactive proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Tsutomu  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00324632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Miho  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00295601)
OGURA Yuichiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70191963)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / 眼科 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 網膜 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / 動物モデル / 抗VEGF薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since anti-vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) therapies have been commercially available for the treatment of exudative age-related macular degeneration, myopic choroidal neovascularization, and macular edema secondary to diabetic retinopathy and retinal vein occlusion, visual outcomes are greatly improved. However, many patients should be treated repeatedly. One of strategies to address this issue is the development of drug delivery systems to achieve controlled release of drug. We confirmed the feasibility of slow release of growth factors and cytokines impregnated into gelatin hydrogel by making an experimental model of proliferative vitreoretinopathy in rabbits. Also we currently perform clinical and basic researches to evaluate additional impacts of tissue plasminogen activator, a fibrinolytic serine protease on choroidal neovascularization, which may be not obtained by anti-VEGF monotherapies. Furthermore, we prepare for a patent regarding a new drug delivery system.