Basic approach to elucidate pathogenesis and develop innovative therapy for anti-aquapolin-4 seropositive optic neuritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KEZUKA TAKESHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00287137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 芳径  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (20421050)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗アクアポリン4抗体陽性視神経炎 / 視神経脊髄炎 / 二次元電気泳動 / アストロサイト / マウス実験的自己免疫性視神経炎 / タンパク解析 / 樹状細胞療法 / GFAP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A human CGRP-expressing plasmid was constructed, and used to transfect mouse bone marrow-derived matured DC (mDC) by electroporation methods. For gene therapy, Experimental autoimmune optic neuritis (EAON) developed in 50% of mice in the CGRP-transfected group compared with 80% in the mock-transfected group, and the mean pathological score for EAON was 1 in the CGRP transfected group compared with 2 in the mock-transfected group. IL-10 production by spleen cells in the CGRP-transfected group increased independent of MOG concentration, compared with the mock-transfected group. Collected serum from the patients with anti-aquapolin-4 seropositive optic neuritis was measured the protein level using 2D-DIGE. The protein levels of AMBP and Nicolin were elevated in the serum collected from the patients with anti-aquapolin-4 seropositive optic neuritis.