Elucidation of regulation mechanisms for inflammation though TLR3-EP3 interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2015)
Doshisha University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
UETA MAYUMI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60398386)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然免疫 / 眼表面上皮 / TLR3 / EP3 / PGE2 / 眼表面炎症 / 上皮細胞 / 炎症制御 / プロスタグランジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the regulation mechanisms via the innate immune system in the ocular surface epithelial cells, in particular, we focused the regulation mechanisms through the TLR3-EP3 interaction. We clarified that TLR3 stimulation could induce various gene expression in ocular surface epithelial cells, and the genes expression could be reduced by EP3 stimulation. In addition, we found that the upregulation of genes which were found in EP3 KO mice were canceled in TLR3/ EP3 double KO mice, suggesting that EP3 could suppress the TLR3 inducible gene expression.