Development of a new therapy to stimulate optic nerve regeneration and reconstruction of the visual function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Takuji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (50388815)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視神経再生 / 好中球 / Oncomodulin / 炎症 / 視神経炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although neurons are normally unable to regenerate their axons after injury to the central nervous system, proinflammatory agents, such as zymosan, have been shown to cause retinal ganglion cells to regenerate axons through the injured optic nerve. However, the role of molecules and cell populations in mediating this phenomenon remains unclear. We showed that neutrophils, the first responders of the innate immune system, release oncomodulin, which plays a central role in zymosan-induced optic nerve regeneration.