Production of the surgical device for human iPS cell–derived retinal pigment epithelium transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kiryu Junichi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80281096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌尾 浩行  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30388946)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords網膜色素上皮細胞 / iPS細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 網膜色素上皮 / 移植器具 / 医療用器具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully conducted transplantation of a hiPSC-RPE cell sheet into a patient with AMD as the first-in-human trial using hiPSCs. AMD lesion, which is 3.0 mm in diameter, requires a 3.0 x 3.0 mm graft, however the surgical device in current use is possible to transplant less than 1.3 x 3.0 mm grafts. Therefore, we produced a surgical device which is possible to transplant a 3.0 x 3.0 mm graft via 1.5 mm scleral wound. The suction port of the device was designed on the lateral side in the insertion direction and the inside of device was processed to be able to store a 3.0 x 3.0 mm grafts. The device is possible to transplant grafts larger than scleral wound.