Effects of ASK1 and Dock family members on the modulation of optic neuritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HARADA Chikako  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (20435720)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視神経炎 / ASK1 / Dock8 / Dock3 / 神経保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of ASK1, one of the stress response genes, on the severity of optic neuritis in experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE), a mouse model of multiple sclerosis. Clinical signs of EAE were mild in glia-specific ASK1 conditional knockout mice. We also examined the effect of Dock8, an atypical guanine nucleotide exchange factor, on EAE, and found that optic neuritis was mild in Dock8 deficient mice.