The study of regeneration of fetal small intestinal mucosa on the denuded colon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NODA Takuo  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50237848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Takanori  岡山大学病院, 小児外科, 助教 (10380164)
NAGASAKA Takeshi  岡山大学病院, 消化器外科, 講師 (30452569)
NOGUCHI Hirofumi  岡山大学医学部, 再生医学, 客員研究員 (50378733)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小腸化大腸 / 小腸粘膜幹細胞 / ラット / Organoid units / 小腸不全 / 小腸幹細胞 / 小腸不全」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish the efficient method of regeneration of fetal small intestinal mucosa on the denuded colon. Intestinal epithelial organoid units harvested from fetal rats were injected into denuded colon of adult rats.
The 15mm length of ascending colon was isolated. A surgical mucosectomy was performed and denuded colonic muscle was reformed to tubular structure. Organoid units with stimulating factor were injected into the denuded colon, the denuded colon with stenting tube, and the denuded colon anastomosed with 15mm ileum. Full resurfacing of denuded colon with neomucosa did not occur in any loop. Only small nodular neomucosal area was seen in the denuded colon and partial extension of ileal mucosa to the colonic muscle anastomosed with ileum.
Full surfacing of denuded colon with neomucosa is very difficult to perform using this technique. Denuded colon anastomosed with small intestine may be helpful to regenerate of fetal small intestinal mucosa.