Basic research on the pathophysiological sequences of neural development on the affected spinal cord using the animal model of spina bifida aperta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mominoki Katsumi  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 教授 (70304615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA HARUKO  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (40635257)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords二分脊椎症 / 疾患モデル動物 / 歩行障害 / 神経発生異常 / 運動神経 / 神経伝導路 / モデル動物 / 病態解析 / 脊髄奇形 / 発生異常 / 運動神経細胞 / 運動機能障害 / 知覚伝導路 / 神経細胞発生異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was carried out to determine whether the neural disruption in spina bifida model animals with the leg dysfunction was occurred or not. the research suggested that the affected spinal cord to create spina bifida in the model lead to the neural disruption, regardless of the normal appearance of the developed spinal cord on the surface.