SOX9 positive biphenotypic cell mediate ductular reaction with Notch signaling in Biliary atresia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Inomata Yukihiro  熊本大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50193628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA HIROKO  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (40632659)
YOKOUCHI YUJI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252227)
SAKAMOTO SEISUKE  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00378689)
Research Collaborator YOSHII DAIKI  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胆道閉鎖症 / SOX9遺伝子 / 細胆管反応 / 葛西手術 / 胆汁うったい / SOX9遺伝子 / Notch Signal / Sox9遺伝子 / 細胆管増生 / 肝線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of ductular reaction (DR) seen in liver diseases including biliary atresia (BA) has been still controversial. Notch signaling has been reported to involve in biliary development and differentiation in vivo. The aim was to elucidate the role of SOX9+ biphenotypic cells in DR and the association between Notch signaling and development of DR. Formalin fixed paraffin embedded liver sections from 47 liver specimens with BA were used. Image processing was performed by Image J 1.46 software after immunofluorescence staining. Sustained or progressive cholestasis led to decreasing of SOX9+HepPar1+ ratio and increasing CK19+ ratio, whereas reduction of jaundice led to increasing of SOX9+HepPar1+ ratio and decreasing CK19+ ratio. SOX9+HepPar1+ ratio had significant negative correlation with CK19+ ratio (r = -0.6, p = 0.002). In conclusion, DR in BA is mediated by SOX9+ biphenotypic cells, and Notch signaling is presumably required for development of DR.