Project/Area Number |
25462777
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAI Motoi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80468024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJI Tatsuru 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50315420)
HAYASHIDA Yoshihiro 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80305135)
MUTO Mitsuru 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70404522)
YAMADA Waka 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20457659)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 大量小腸切除 / 短腸症候群 / 腸管不全 / Glucagon-like peptide-2 / Acyl ghrelin / Des-acyl ghrelin / 腸管順応 / 新生児 / 長期絶食 / 腸管萎縮 / Acyl-ghrelin |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At first, we investigated Ghrelin and GLP-2 level in 80% small bowel resection (80% SBR) rat model. The major findings of this study are as follows (1) Acyl ghrelin and des-acyl ghrelin levels increased immediately, equivalently in both operation groups. (2) In 80% SBR animals, ghrelin peaked on day 4. GLP-2 secretion was obvious in 80% SBR animals, which increased immediately and peaked on day 4. (3) Morphological adaptations were evident after day 4. Then, we investigated the effect of ghrelin administration for intestinal mucosal atrophy induced by total parenteral nutrition (TPN) using rat model. The major findings of this study are as follows (1) TPN for 6 days induced mucosal atrophy was recognized in jejunum greater more severe than in ileum. (2) Administration of ghrelin improved mucosal atrophy in TPN rat model. (3)There were no significant changes in body weight or small bowel weight.