Neuroblastoma stage 4S: analysis of multifocal development and spontaneous regression mechanism using iPS cell disease model
Project/Area Number |
25462778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Fumino Shigehisa 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40405254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAJIRI Tatsuro 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80304806)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 4s神経芽腫 / iPS細胞 / 神経堤幹細胞 / 神経芽腫 / 4s期 / 分化誘導療法 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 医学 / 腫瘍発生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For developing iPS cell disease model of Stage 4s neuroblasoma, we converted normal human fibroblast into IPS cells. Moreover, we tried to differentiate iPS cell to neural crest stem cell, but it failed. Next, we tried to co-culture hMSC and human neuroblastoma cell line in order to clarify the differentiation of the neurolbastoma cells. Finally, we observed the neurite elongation of neuroblastoma cells. From this results, we are going to analyze the therapeutic potential of hMSCs as novel diffrentiation therapy of neurolbastoma.