Mechanism of tumor vasculature by hepatoblastoma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Keiko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80173425)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 肝芽腫 / 腫瘍血管新生 / 培養 / ニッチ / 低酸素誘導因子 / 血管新生 / 腫瘍血管 / スフェロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely accepted that new tumor blood vessels sprout from pre-existing vasculature. However, recent evidence suggests that CD133-positive cancer stem cells (CSCs) in glioblastomas generate tumor endothelial progenitor cells, which further differentiate into tumor endothelial cells. It was investigated the relationship between tumor endothelial cells and CSCs in human hepatoblastoma.  Examination of the CD133-positive sites using SEM revealed that they coincided with filopodia and lamellipodia. Digested xenograft tumor fragments were cultured and tumor sphere assay was carried out. The spheres were cultivated using three-dimensional collagen gel culture methods. Some spheres formed CD133-positive capillary-like structures. TEM imaging of these structures confirmed the presence of identifiable lumens. The observations suggest that CD133-positive CSCs in hepatoblastoma differentiate into tumor endothelial cells.