Patch tracheoplasty in body tissue engineering using collagenous connective tissue membranes(biosheets)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Satake Ryosuke  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70597525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURA Makoto  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 特任研究員 (10422289)
HOSHI Kazuto  東京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30344451)
TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsbiosheet / biotube / 気管再生 / 軟骨再生 / 気道再建 / 気管軟骨 / 硝子軟骨 / バイオチューブ / 気道再生 / バイオエアーチューブ / PLLA多孔体 / 新規足場素材 / 軟骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Background】The aim was to evaluate the use of biosheets(collagenous connective tissue membranes are useful for engineering cardiovascular tissue) as a potential substitute material on vivo in a rabit model.【Methods】Rectangular-shaped Gore-Tex was(Gruop 1) ,dermis(Group 2) and biosheets(Group3) implanted into the defect created in the midventral portion of the cervical trachea. Biosheets were prepared by embedding silicone moulds in dorsal subcutaneous pouches in rabbits.【Main Results】All materials maintained airway structure for up to 4 weeks after implantation. Regenetive cartilage in implanted biosheets in group 3 was confirmed by histological analysis. Tracheal epithelial regeneration occurred in the internal lumen of group 3. There were significant differences in the amounts of collagen type Ⅱ and glycosaminoglycan between group 3 and group 1 or 2.【Conclusion】We confirm that cartilage can self-regenerate onto an airway patch using biosheets.