Intestinal surfactant protein in the intestinal failure of low birth weight children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2014-2015)
Hyogo Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Hiroomi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30252670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Saka Ryuta  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00459190)
Kubo Syuji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10441320)
Sasaki Takashi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20388573)
Yanagihara Itaru  大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター, 研究所, 部長 (60314415)
野瀬 聡子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90467564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSP-D / 壊死性腸炎 / サーファクタント蛋白D / 消化管 / サーファクタント / 膵臓 / 肝臓 / toll-like receptor / 胎児 / 腸管粘膜防御機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surfactant protein (SP)-A and -D is member of collectin, which plays an important role in innate immunity. The function of SP-A and -D has been studied mainly in the airway. We confirmed the expression of SP-A and -D in the murine fetal intestines and pancreas from the latter of the pregnancy. In human beings, SP-A is localized to airway, so we studied the function of SP-D in the human intestine. Necrotizing enterocolitis (NEC) remains life-threatening disease in the premature infants. NEC may depend on the TLR-4 overexpression in the immature (premature) intestines. Platelet activating factor (PAF) induced TLR-4 overexpression in human intestinal cell line INT407, originally derived from human embryonal intestines. The TLR-4 agonist lipopolysaccharide (LPS) induced IL-8 elevation in TLR-4 overexpressed INT407. Recombinant SP-D (full-length) significantly attenuated the inflammation in the above model. SP-D may have a protective effect in the development of NEC in preterm infants.