Initinal research for tissue engineering intestine using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Atsushi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10363219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sadashige Uemura  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40160220)
Hisako Kuyama  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90548645)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shigenobu Tone  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70211399)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 腸管分化誘導 / iPS細胞 / 胚様体 / 人工腸管 / iPS cell / tissue engineering / smooth muscle / gut / activin A / short bowel syndrome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an initial research toward making artificial gut, we have inducted a gut like structure using tissue engineering technique in vitro. Thanks to this fund, we could brush up the induction technique, but the regeneration efficiency of the gut like structure is still low in spite of an innovation of additional culture medium and growth factors. It may be possible to extend the application of this technique to the gut like structure over clinical intestinal incompetence in the future.