Development and technical refinement of supermicrosurgical composite tissue allograft and small organ transplant model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iida Takuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00398603)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超微小血管吻合 / 同種複合組織移植 / 眼球移植 / マイクロサージャリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several types of small organ transplantation model using supermicrosurgical technique have been developed and technically refined. In eye transplant model, vascularized peripheral nerve graft using median and facial nerve was inserted into sclera from a stub incision. Although a small number of nerve were regenerated, the rate was low. Side-to-end anastomosis in small arteries has also been developed to match size discrepancy between small vascular pedicle in organs and relatively large recipient vessels. Good patency rates were observed. In uterus transplantation model, improvements in microvascular anastomosis were developed including the location of anastomosis and selection of the pedicle.