The quantitative evaluation of relationship between the axonal regeneration of the transplanted nerve and the blood flow volume of the nerve and the grafted site.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kentaro  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20569503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 睦  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50311618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Masahiko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10272600)
WAKABAYASHI Yoshiaki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00431916)
OU Gi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (60451944)
ICHINOSE Shizuko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学研究支援センター, 助教 (60014156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経移植 / 移植神経の血流量 / 移植床の血流量 / 軸索再生 / 放射線照射 / 組織エタノール注入 / 神経再生の評価 / 再建手術 / 神経軸索再生 / 組織血流 / 組織硬化剤 / 血流量測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sciatic nerve graft was harvested as a vascularized nerve graft in rat model. Low blood flow scar tissue will be developed in the nerve-grafted area by an exposure to radiation in this experimental design, and it is the greatest characteristic of this study. But the irradiation device in our institution broke down and became non-usable. We were forced to make a significant change in our experimental plan, and tried to cause a scar tissue formation by injecting 100% ethanol into the nerve-grafted area as an alternate method. The nerve grafting experiments were performed in these rat models, and the axonal regeneration of the transplanted nerve was evaluated electrophysiologically. But the injected 100% ethanol diffused from the injected site after operation, and produced permanent damage not only to the grafted site but also to the transplanted nerve itself. Therefore we came to the conclusion that the alternative experiment was unsuitable for making an adequate conditions.