Development of artificial nerve made to order combined with stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ko Hosokawa  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20181498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA KOICHI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90423178)
NISHIBAYASHI AKIMITSU  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (00647133)
KANAZAWA SHIGEYUKI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (50506243)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords末梢神経 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 / 人工神経 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the peripheral nerve defects greater than 3cm, transplantation of autologous nerve graft (ANG) is the only therapeutic option. However, ANG has several limitations, such as need for sacrifice of donor nerve and size mismatch between ANG and recipient nerve. The purpose of this study was the development of artificial nerve made-to-order that can be a substitute for ANG. The hybrid artificial nerve was produced by adding Schwann-like cells differentiated from adipose-derived stem cells to the acellular rat peripheral nerves. Although most of the added cells were replaced with the native Schwann cells in the recipient nerve, it accelerated the functional recovery, possibly by producing neurotrophic factors such as brain-derived neurotrophic factor.