Breast implant development using polyvinyl alcohol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yano Kenji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40174560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金澤 成行  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (50506243)
冨田 興一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90423178)
藤原 貴史  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50381968)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリビニルアルコール / インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the durability as the implant of polyvinyl alcohol, cytotoxicity, biocompatibility in this study. In the acceleration deterioration examination, we did not recognize the change in compressive strength in silicon group and the PVA group, but recognized increase of the weight in before and after examination in a part of the PVA group. In the cytotoxic examination, we did not recognize the significant difference that was apparent to silicon group and the PVA group. In addition, the clear form change, the difference of the cytoskeletal change did not admit in both groups. In the rat subcutaneous implantation test, a shape expanded about PVA slightly, and there was the group where weight increased partly, and the PVA group recognized the accumulation of the inflammation cells such as a macrophage or the many nuclei giant cell in comparison with a silicon block of the control group.