The etiology of expanding in vascular malformations -focusing on growth hormone receptor-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA TADASHI  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30529566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA SHUNSUKE  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50444592)
TERASHI HIROTO  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80217421)
HASHIKAWA KAZUNOBU  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90403237)
江尻 浩隆  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70529552)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管奇形 / 動静脈奇形 / 成長ホルモン受容体 / 増殖能 / 血管内皮細胞 / 成長ホルモン / vascular malformation / growth hormone receptor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was reported growth hormone receptor was overexpressed in the vessels of vascular malformations, especially in arteriovenous malformations. Tissue specimens(arteriovenous malformation(AVM), normal artery) were collected from patients undergoing resection or free flap transfer. AVM-derived vascular endothelial cell(AVMVEC) were prrimally cultured by explant method. Immunohistchemistry was used in paraffin‐embedded tissue and AVMVEC. Growth hormone receptor expression was observed in half the paraffin‐embedded AVM tissue, but in no AVMVEC. Proliferative ability of AVMVEC was as the same degree as human umbilical vein endothelial cells. In our study, growth hormone might not contribute to the expansion of arteriovenous malformation. However the proliferative ability of AVMVEC was very high, so some internal or external factor might effect the AVMVEC. Further investigation is needed.