Research for culture lymphatic endothelial cell transplantation to mouse lymphedema model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kimata Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50392345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKA Jun  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部 基礎医学研究センター, 教授 (40243216)
TOKUYAMA Eijiro  岡山大学病院, 形成外科, 助教 (90379785)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリンパ輸送系 / リンパ浮腫 / 培養リンパ管内皮細胞 / リンパ管再生 / 組織培養・移植学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As basic research of lymphedema treatment, we conducted a study aimed at lymphatic regeneration by cultured lymphatic endothelial cell transplantation. We have created a lymphedema model by dissecting the popliteal lymph nodes and amputating the soft tissue in the mouse hind limb base. Edema lasted for two weeks, but almost disappeared after 4 weeks. We harvested mouse thoracic duct and primary culture of lymphatic endothelial cells were acquired by explant method. Immunocytochemistry has been confirmed to be lymphatic endothelial cells. But the cells did not proliferate over several passages. Lymphatic endothelial cells cultured on the gel were evaluated for tube formation ability. But tube formation promoting effect of VEGF-C was not observed. A three-dimensional cultured lymphatic endothelial cells in a collagen sponge were implanted subcutaneously into mice, and they were evaluated histologically. But tubule - like structure of the lymphatic vessels were not observed.