Project/Area Number |
25462793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Yoshiro 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 講師 (40467808)
FUKUNAGA Yutaka 徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (50748069)
TAKAKU Mitsuru 徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (40598893)
MORIMOTO Atsushi 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (70596296)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リンパ浮腫 / HGFプラスミド / 肝細胞増殖因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to make a lymphatic edema model on rabbit ears in this study, which has not published yet, because blood vessels and lymph vessels can be observed in a transparent window installed on the rabbit ear under vital microscope. However, control of the lymphatic edema was difficult. The reason was thought as complex structure of the ear base of rabbits. Hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) plasmid was injected to ear base of selected models with the moderate intensity of edema. The effect for the lymphatic edema was not clear and obvious. Next steps for this study need improvement of timing and portion of injection of the HGF plasmid and the edema model.