Effect of platelet rich plasma and bFGF in in-vivo tissue engineered vascularized soft tissue flap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshio  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50171806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMAMOTO yhusuke  香川大学, 医学部形成外科, 助教 (10380180)
UENO Masaki  香川大学, 医学部炎症病理, 教授 (30322267)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 血管付加組織 / in vivo chamber / 多血小板血漿 / bFGF / collagen sponge / 徐放性bFGF / chamber / 血管束 / 徐放性 / 再生組織 / 血管付加 / 徐放化 / チャンバー / in vivo / PRP / FGF-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(Purpose) Evaluate the effectiveness of platelet rich plasma (PRP) in tissue-engineered vascularized soft tissue flaps in in-vivo chamber. (Materials and methods) Animals: Japanese white male rabbit, Chamber was used as protected space for tissue engineering, pedicle vascular bundle for vascular source, collagen sponge for scaffold of cell migration. PRP and bFGF were additionally used as growth factors and the most effective combination to get a lager and more matulated granulation tissue was evaluated. Results) Additional use of PRP prevented the white, bean-curd-like debris, which was thought to be degradation of collagen sponge as a result of foreign body reaction in the previous experiments. The combination of activated PRP and controlled release bFGF showed the most effectiveness for generation of vascularized soft tissue flaps.These results suggested the usefulness of PRP in the clinical application of in vivo tissue-engineering vascularized soft tissue flap.