Project/Area Number |
25462796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO AIKO 大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50404372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Osamu 大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40284799)
FUJIWARA Sakuhei 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90181411)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | デルマトポンチン / フィブロネクチン / DP-4ペプチド / 創傷治癒 / DP-4 ペプチド / 仮マトリックス / DP-4 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dermatopotin(DP), which is a dermal extracellular matrix protein, interacted with fibronectin(Fn), promoted Fn fibril formation, and enhanced cell adhesion. A Fn binding site in DP was identified as a DP-4(PHGQVVVAVRS) peptide. We could narrow down the DP binding site in the Fn to about 30 amino acid specific peptide region in the molecule. The DP-4 peptide activated Fn and enhanced cell adhesion activity. These results indicate that DP-4 peptide could be used for therapeutic applications. Recombinant DP was purified from transfected cell culture medium in a native condition. The DP enhanced cell adhesion activity, but the activity was less compared with DP purified in a denaturing condition. These results suggest that DP is partially denatured within the wound, and promotes wound healing.