The relationship of hypoplasty of lymphatic system and secondary lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yasushi  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 非常勤診療医 (00336554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安村 和則  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (40351621)
佐武 利彦  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (60271318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If we have the screening methods for the predisposition of secondary lymphedema, oncology patients have more choices of the treatment. Our hypothesis is that lymphatic hypoplasty predisposes patients undergoing lymphadenotomy to secondary lymphedema. We examined the relationship of lymphatic hypoplasty and secondary lymphedema.
Individual difference of lymphatic flow pattern was observed in extremities of rats. Individual difference in human study was also detected in clearance test of indocyanine green injected in peripheral lymphatic capillaries. However the clarification of predisposition to lymphedema in delayed clearance group was not challenged in this study. SPECT/CT image analysis suggested that abnormalities of lymphatic flow pattern were closely related to the lymphatic hypoplasty and the onset of secondary lymphedema.