Novel combination-oriented molecular-targeting therapy for keloid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nishino Kenichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00138471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 敏行  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20186993)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Toshiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20186993)
KAWARAZAKI Ayako  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (50550498)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケロイド / 線維芽細胞 / コラーゲン / MEK阻害剤 / HDAC阻害剤 / ケロイド線維芽細胞 / IL-6 / PBMC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Keloids are fibro-proliferative diseases characterized by the accumulation of an extracellular matrix such as collagen. The aberrant proliferation and production of extracellular matrix have been related to the expression pattern of different cytokines, including TGF-β and IL-6 in keloid fibroblasts. The therapies which target to these cytokines and related molecules have possibility to ameliorate keloid. In this study, we evaluated the effects of HDAC inhibitor and MEK inhibitor, as the candidate chemicals for targeting the pathway, against keloid fibroblasts. HDAC inhibitor suppressed proliferation and production of collagen in keloid fibroblasts, and MEK inhibitor weakly suppresses those. Moreover, we investigated the effect of the combination of HDAC inhibitor and MEK inhibitor. As the results, the combination did not show the significant combined effect to suppress keloid fibroblasts.