Basic experiments of prefabricated flap using Adipose-Derived Regenerative Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ASATO Hirotaka  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20222581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Hiroshi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40513213)
KURABAYASHI Takashi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60513231)
UMEKAWA Kohei  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70458371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪細胞由来幹細胞 / 皮弁 / 人工骨 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / prefabricated flap / 皮弁移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We transplanted regenerated tissue which made from Adipose-Derived Regenerative Cells (ADRCs), as a prefabricated flap. We performed basic experiments on the prefabricated flap. We collected fat from rats and extracted ADRCs. ADRCs were cultured in osteogenic differentiation medium with artificial bone for three weeks. The artificial bones adding regenerated tissue were transplanted at the back of the rats. We transferred the prefabricated flaps and made a pathological examination. Only at the surface of artificial bones, we have confirmed bone matrix formation using alkaline phosphatase stain.It was suggested that we are able to make prefabricated flaps with osteoblast cells differentiated from ARDCs.