Basic studies on the autologous cure by manufacturing plateles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yazawa Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60327567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 泰昌  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (00296708)
松原 由美子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (70365427)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医学 / 血小板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platelets are released from mature megakaryocytes and have an essential role in hemostatic plug formation. Recently, a line of evidence supports the clinical application of platelets to accelerate wound healing. However, it is difficult to use peripheral platelets for wide-range wound. Thus, new strategies for manufacturing megakaryocytes and subsequently platelets are urgently needed. Thus, the use of pre-adipocytes from adipose tissues would be advantageous for establishing a culture system to produce platelets for clinical application. Pre-adipocyte-derived platelets have the ability of activation and contain cytokines in relation to wound healing. We also examined the effect of pre-adipocyte-derived platelets on wound healing of immunodeficient NOG mouse with full-thickness excisional wound. Taken together, manufacturing platelets from pre-adipocytes would be advantageous for wound healing.