An anatomical study on the venous drainage architecture of the face using fresh frozen cadaver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2014-2016)
Keio University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yusuke  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (10327570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今西 宣晶  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (00184820)
貴志 和生  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40224919)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINABE Toshiharu  埼玉総合医療センター, 形成外科, 教授 (50200077)
SOGA Shigeyoshi  防衛医科大学, 放射線科, 学内講師 (80365387)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords解剖 / 静脈 / 顔面 / 未固定屍体 / 顔面静脈 / 頬静脈 / 静脈解剖 / 静脈環流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined fresh cadavers to elucidate the detailed venous drainage architecture of the face. The main venous drainage pathway of the face was primarily the facial, deep facial, angular, and zygomatic-temporal vein. In the superficial layer of the skin, polygonal venous network was observed. There were three kinds of venous valve to prevent venous reflex. Basically, the vein did not accompany the artery in the region.