The examination of brief electrical stimulation for axonal regeneration and its application for diabetes mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yuhei Natori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (80445478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Hiroshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343606)
AYATO Hayashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (10365645)
Research Collaborator YOSHIZAWA Hidekazu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (10512593)
SENDA Daiki  順天堂大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsThy1 YFP-16マウス / 短期的電気刺激 / 神経再生 / トランスジェニックマウス / 末梢神経障害 / live imaging / transgenic mouse / peripheral nerve / Thy-1 YFP16マウス / 軸索再生 / 糖尿病 / 神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied nerve regeneration using Thy1 YFP-16 mice. There was correlation between fluorescence intensity and histological axon regeneration in Thy1 YFP-16 mice, with the number of regenerated axons showing the strongest correlation. In brief electrical stimulation, the speed of axon growth in early stage was faster in the 60-minute stimulation group as compared with other groups, suggesting that it may primarily reduce the period where regenerated axon travels beyond the crush site. Moreover, regeneration promoting effect was observed in motor nerves as well as sensory nerves, thus application to various scenes can be expected in the future.