Involvement of fibrocytes for tissue repair in normal and pathological conditions during healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Kiyoshi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30194228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Risa  東邦大学, 医学部, 准修練医 (20453847)
OKADA Emi  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50318242)
AKASAKA Yoshikiyo  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60202511)
INOMATA Naomi  東邦大学, 医学部, シニアレジデント (10439937)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFibrocyte / bFGF / 創傷治癒 / 血管新生 / 細胞・組織 / bFGF/FGFR1 system / VEGF / 血管内皮前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The precise role of fibrocytes in angiogenesis in wound healing remains unclear. Our aim is to clarify the role of fibrocytes in angiogenesis influenced by basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) in wounds. Double immunofluorescence staining focusing on fibrocyte accumulation demonstrated markedly increased formation of capillary-like structures composed of CD34+/pro-collagen I+ fibrocytes in bFGF-treated wounds. However, capillary-like structures formed by CD45+/pro-collagen I+ or CD11b+/pro-collagen I+ fibrocytes were lacking in these wounds. Furthermore, bFGFR1-small interfering RNA (siRNA) injection into wounds followed by bFGF treatment markedly inhibited the formation of capillary-like structures composed of CD34+/pro-collagen I+ fibrocytes, indicating the requirement of bFGF for formation of the capillary-like structures composed of CD34+/pro-collagen I+ fibrocytes in the wounds.