Project/Area Number |
25462805
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOEJIMA Kazutaka 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00246589)
SHIMODA Katsumi 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (00266793)
KASHIMURA Tsutomu 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20570740)
MATSUMOTO Taro 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 同種皮膚移植 / 自家培養表皮移植 / 自家培養表皮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established a culture method to prepare dedifferentiated adipocytes DFAT, which show a high-level proliferative potential and a multi-lineage potential equivalent to that of mesenchymal stem cells. DFAT has also be shown to have an immunosuppressive ability, like other mesenchymal stem cells. We report here results from a study to determine whether DFAT can extend the survival period of allogeneically grafted frozen porcine skin and improved survival rate of the cultured epidermis. One week after the allo-skin graft of swine, reduced infiltration of inflammatory cells was observed and the surviving area of the allogeneic skin increases. However in autologous cultured epidermal transplants following allo-skin graft of swine, improvement of the engratment rate could not be observed.