Effect of nanofiber PGA in composite scaffolds with polypropylene for fabricating tissue engineered auricle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Noritaka  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90203067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUHARA Hirohisa  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50388550)
MOROTOMI Tadaaki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10388580)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPGA / ナノファイバー / 耳介軟骨 / 再生誘導 / 自家移植 / 軟骨再生 / オ-トグラフ / 力学特性 / ポリマー / 細胞播種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In conventional studies on the regeneration of auricle-shaped cartilage in autogenous models using large animals, there were problems with the cartilage regeneration induction capacity and long-term retention of geometric shape. In this study, we sought to improve upon outcome in these regards: a non-woven fabric of polyglycolic acid (PGA) was developed through nanotechnology, evaluating the effect of nanofiber diameter on in vitro cell-seeding efficiency, and in vivo response after implantation in an autogenous large-animal model. Optimal cell maintenance and neocartilage response were seen with PGA fiber diameters of 0.8-3.0 μm for nano-fiber constructs. Biomechanical strength was optimal for PGA fiber diametersin in the same mid-range. These findings demonstrate the potential for nano-scale modulation of auricle-shaped cartilage regeneration in a large-animal model.