Project/Area Number |
25462807
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMOTO So 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30281124)
KAWAI Kenichiro 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423177)
SOTSUKA Yohei 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40437413)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 顔面神経 / 神経移植 / 端側神経縫合 / facial nerve / nerve graft / end-to-side neurorrhphy / 顔面神経麻痺 / facial palsy / end-to-side neurorrhaphy / 神経再建 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 10 rabbits, four branches of facial nerve were experimentally sectioned and reconstructed with cable grafts and end-to-side nerve graft with epineural suture and partial neurectomy. Morphological investigation showed that regenerating axons of the facial nerve trunk regenerate into each distal branches. The technique was applied in 3 patients and satisfactory functional recovery was obtained.