Understanding the pathophysiology and establishing the therapeutic strategy for trauma-induced coagulopathy in patients with severe trauma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kushimoto Shigeki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50195434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOUCHI SATOSHI  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00307638)
YAMADA MITSUHIRO  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00396483)
FURUKAWA HAJIME  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (30624853)
KUDO DAISUKE  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30455844)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外傷 / 血液凝固異常 / 集中治療 / ダメージ関連分子パターン / 凝固障害 / DIC / 凝固線溶異常 / alarmins / damage control / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemorrhage is the most important contributor of acute-phase mortality in trauma patients, and coagulopathy is present at the time of admission in 25% of patients. Understanding the pathophysiology of coagulopathy and establishing the therapeutic strategy are the critical issue for the management of patients with severe trauma.
We revealed that mitochondrial DNA, one of alarmins, play an important role in the pathophysiology of inflammatory, coagulation response, leading to organ dysfunction syndrome, in patients with severe trauma. We also demonstrated that administration of tranexamic acid within 3 hr of injury, and high plasma/red blood cell transufusion ratio within 6 hr may contribute to decreasing mortality in patients with severe trauma from multi-institutional observational study.
Trauma-induced coagulopathy is multifactorial,and is definitively the most important issue for the management of severe trauma patients. Our findinsg may provide new aspects for this critical issue.