Analysis of genetic polymorphisms and gene expression profiles of post-cardiac arrest syndrome as predictive indicators for prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Eizo Watanabe  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40375639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Shigeto  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90204205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心肺停止 / 心停止後症候群 / 予後予測 / 敗血症 / 遺伝子多型 / 一塩基多型 / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 高サイトカイン血症 / 救急蘇生学 / サイトカイン / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate association between outcome and genetic factor in the pathophysiology of post-cardiac arrest syndrome (PCAS), which is recognized as “sepsis-like syndrome”. Therefore, we performed gene expression profiling analyses for acute phase of the PCAS and compare them with respect to neurologic outcome of the patients. As the results, 90 transcripts were extracted with 14400 oligo DNA microarray by classifying according to neurologic outcome, i.e., cerebral performance category (CPC). Moreover, we identified 4 neutrophil function-related transcripts which altered over time (from ICU day 1 to day 5) according to 90 day outcome. We further analyzed inflammation-related gene polymorphisms using a single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) chip which we designed, and found several candidate SNPs which were associated with outcome of critically ill patients including PCAS.