Analysis of how polyunsaturated fatty acids attenuate cell death induced by inflammatory mediators.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Chang Kyungho  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50302708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 芳嗣  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30166748)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不飽和脂肪酸 / 細胞保護作用 / 炎症性サイトカイン / アラキドン酸カスケード / 抗炎症作用 / アポトーシス / アスピリン / 敗血症 / 多臓器不全 / 細胞死 / 細胞保護シグナル / 細胞膜受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated which polyunsaturated fatty acids were cytoprotective or not against cell death induced by proinflammatory cytokines. We found that the existence of double bonds in fatty acids was much more important, irrespective of whether they were omega3- or omega6- derived. The cytoproteictve effects of polyunsaturated fatty acids were observed in macrophage-related culture cells such as raw.264 cells, as well as human lung epithelial like-A549 cells. Among the long chain polyunsaturated fatty acids investigated, oleic acid is the most promising in terms of its broad safety margin. These findings are to raise a doubt with respect to the major role of arachidonic acid cascade in lipid-mediated proinflammatory pathophysiology.