Analysis of delayed encephalopathy after carbon monoxide poisoning using novel MRI techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TERAJIMA KENSHI  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (00377160)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 一酸化炭素中毒 / 遅発性脳症 / プロトン磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピー / 拡散テンソル画像 / 高気圧酸素療法 / プロトンMRスペクトロスコピー / 拡散テンソルイメージング / MRI / MRI / 拡散強調画像 / プロトンMRスペクトロスコピー / 脳機能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this project are: 1) to develop a method of analyzing brain injury by using novel MR techniques; 2) to elucidate pathogenesis of delayed encephalopathy after carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning; and 3) to propose standardized therapeutic strategies for CO poisoning. This report overviews the results of this project as follows. Firstly, we developed new methods of analyzing brain injury using proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy and diffusion tensor imaging, and applied these methods to various neurological disease including amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, myotonic dystrophy, and acute brain stroke. Secondly, we analyzed relationship between clinical severity of patients with CO poisoning and the number of times of hyperbaric oxygen therapy that the patients had received.