Blocking the interaction of coagulation and inflammation, and significance of vasoactive substances in DIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Asakura Hidesaku  金沢大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60192936)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDIC / 播種性血管内凝固症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC) is a serious disease that, in the presence of underlying disease, causes persistent, generalized, marked coagulation activation. Early treatment based on an appropriate diagnosis is very important for improving patients’ prognosis.
The commonly used conventional animal models of DIC are induced with LPS or tissue factor (TF), and they have been considered to be essentially the same pathologically. However, our group recently showed that the pathology differs greatly depending on the DIC inducer used, at the view point of coagulofibrinolytic activation, inflammation and vasoactive substances.