Evaluation of brain metabolite for oxidative stress using microdialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yasuhiro  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80234615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKITA KENYA  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10505803)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳マイクロダイアリシス / 脳lactate/pyruvate / 脳ブドウ糖 / 心停止後症候群 / 心拍再開後脳障害 / マイクロダイアリシス / フリーラジカル / 重症脳障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral microdialysis (CMD) is an efficient sampling technique to detect neurochemical changes in brain interstitial tissue, and it has become the most accurate in vivo method to monitor brain metabolism. However, the association between CMD metabolites and blood lactate and glucose with respect to neurological outcomes in patients with non-traumatic OHCA remains unknown. The aim of this study was to examine the association between CMD metabolites and blood lactate and glucose in relation to neurological outcomes in these patients. In the preliminary microdialysis study, alterations of brain metabolites, such as lactate/pyruvate and glucose, during therapeutic hypothermia are associated with the neurological outcome in patients with out-of hospital cardiac arrest.