Research and development of cloud-based electrical health record for disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Takashi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90501809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Makoto  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
KENMOTSU Hajime  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 研究員 (60215134)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIMENO Shinkichi
John Halamka
Aoki Katsuhito
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクラウド / 医療情報 / 東日本大震災 / 福島第1原子力発電所 / 災害 / 電子カルテ / 情報共有 / セキュリティー / データベース / ICT / 災害時の情報共有 / インシデントコマンドシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Earthquake occurred on March 11, 2011. Triple disasters, earthquake, tsunami, and nuclear power plant incident hit Fukushima Prefecture, including Shinchi-town. Fukuoka Medical Association sent medical assistant teams named Japan Medical Association Teams (JMATs), and they used cloud-hosted electrical health record (HER) for shelter visits successfully. The effectiveness of cloud-hosted medical information system including EHR was shown, and therefore, this system was applied to the annual disaster drill of Japan Medical Association between 2012 and 2016. In case of the Tokyo Metropolitan mega-earthquake and Nankai Sea Trough Earthquake, Japan Medical Association and 47 Prefectural Medical Association needed to collaborate, and information sharing was considered important. In each drill, medical records of the evacuees in the shelters, chronology of the response, etc. could be shared with secured system.